[FIXED] Pops when going to beat 0

Errors, malfunctions, website typos.
Post Reply
lverona
F9 - Lavender
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:45 am

[FIXED] Pops when going to beat 0

Post by lverona » Sat Dec 15, 2012 9:44 am

Hey guys!

I have a whole set of perfect loops, i.e. loops which do not pop when looped and sound perfectly.
However, in a couple of latest versions (could be earlier, I did not test), 0.5.4 and 0.5.5 there is an audible pop each time the playhead goes to beat 0.

I tested it by playing a 16 beat sample and setting the number of beats in Giada to 32, so that the sample is looped twice before playhead goes to beat 0. Guess what - in the middle when the sample is played again from start there is no pop, so the loop is not to blame, but when the playhead goes back to beat 0, the pop is there.

Attached screenshot to further display what I mean - there you can see the playhead in the middle of the 32 beats and the sample length at 16. At this point there would be no pop.
Attachments
Screenshot-1.png
Screenshot-1.png (190.52 KiB) Viewed 11411 times

lverona
F9 - Lavender
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Pops when going to beat 0

Post by lverona » Sat Dec 15, 2012 9:45 am

Oh, and want to add - I am sure this was not the case when I used Giada before. I used all same samples and you heard my recorded session - there were no pops whatsoever.

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: Pops when going to beat 0

Post by FFT » Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:41 pm

Thanks for the report, I have a theory for that. On the 32th beat the sample is looped by the engine: maybe the exact value of 130.0 bpm can cut off a piece of it. Anyway It's strange because there is an internal auto-fadeout algorithm which should prevent pops like that: could it be broken? We'll look into that! In the meanwhile, can you try to tweak the decimal part of the bpm?

lverona
F9 - Lavender
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Pops when going to beat 0

Post by lverona » Mon Dec 17, 2012 7:18 am

I tried 129.9 or 130.1. In some cases it worked, in some not. In some cases it made the click weaker, in some there was no effect.

Btw, I can upload a sample example which is particularly clicky when giada moves to beat 0 but which is otherwise a perfect loop.

lverona
F9 - Lavender
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Pops when going to beat 0

Post by lverona » Mon Dec 17, 2012 7:24 am


User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: Pops when going to beat 0

Post by FFT » Wed Dec 26, 2012 11:48 pm

I can confirm the bug. There's something wrong with the auto-fadeout algorithm. Moreover, in my tests the click becomes louder with the LOOP REPEAT mode.

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: Pops when going to beat 0

Post by FFT » Fri Dec 28, 2012 5:56 pm

Fixed in git (and in the upcoming version 0.5.6). Thanks again for your precious feedback!

User avatar
Duchamp
Site Admin
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:42 pm

Re: Pops when going to beat 0

Post by Duchamp » Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:54 pm

fixed in v. 0.5.6

lverona
F9 - Lavender
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:45 am

Re: [FIXED] Pops when going to beat 0

Post by lverona » Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:51 am

Thank you guys, will install now.
BTW, I finally upgraded to 12.04, so I won't bug you with old dependencies problems anymore :)

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: [FIXED] Pops when going to beat 0

Post by FFT » Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:04 pm

lverona wrote:BTW, I finally upgraded to 12.04, so I won't bug you with old dependencies problems anymore :)
That's another bug fixed! :D

Post Reply