[FIXED] E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio out

Errors, malfunctions, website typos.
W-M
F5 - Eucalyptus
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 9:01 pm

[FIXED] E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio out

Post by W-M » Tue May 21, 2013 9:11 pm

Hello there, everyone.

Today I downloaded Giada to give it a go. However, I am using a E-MU Tracker Pre, which is an external audio interface. ( http://www.musiciansfriend.com/pro-audi ... re-usb-2.0)

This audio input/output interface is however not listed correctly in the Config menu, and therefore also seems to be unable to see any of the channels. The full name this device has on my computer is:

Code: Select all

E-MU Tracker Pre | USB
However, this is split at the horizontal bar (|) so I see two items which both do not work.

A picture says more than a hundred words:
Image

I hope this can be fixed, as Giada is unusuble like this.

Thank you,

~W-M

User avatar
nesbit
F9 - Lavender
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 2:35 pm

Re: E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio in/output

Post by nesbit » Tue May 21, 2013 11:58 pm

Hi, I am using an external soundcard (UCAC202 U-Control) and on mac OSX. It works fine but sorry, I cannot help you.

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio in/output

Post by FFT » Wed May 22, 2013 6:52 am

Yep, the vertical bar is a reserved character of the GUI toolkit; we forgot to strip it properly, so it creates another (wrong) value in the menu. UCAC202 U-Control works fine because there are no special symbols in it. Thanks for reporting, guys!

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio in/output

Post by FFT » Wed May 22, 2013 9:20 pm

Fixed in the development version.

W-M
F5 - Eucalyptus
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 9:01 pm

Re: E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio in/output

Post by W-M » Thu May 23, 2013 5:50 pm

Thank you.

As to get the development version, does that mean that I have to compile the source from the GitHub page myself? I'm having trouble doing so, but that's probably my own incompetence.
Or is there another way to get the development version?

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio in/output

Post by FFT » Thu May 23, 2013 10:09 pm

W-M wrote:As to get the development version, does that mean that I have to compile the source from the GitHub page myself?
I'm afraid so, but with the right tools (i.e. development libraries and a compiler) it should be straightforward to do. This is the page from the docs for compiling Giada from source, feel free to ask if something confuses you.

W-M
F5 - Eucalyptus
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 9:01 pm

Re: E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio in/output

Post by W-M » Fri May 24, 2013 11:23 am

Thank you. I have been trying to compile it from source with the explanation given on the page.

The problem I have is the following:
During "./configure --target=windows", MinGW tells me that it could not find the FLTK library and then quits. I've tried downloading FLTK and installed it using "make install" , but MinGW still seems unable to find it. How do I include this library in the giada project properly?

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio in/output

Post by FFT » Fri May 24, 2013 9:40 pm

W-M wrote: How do I include this library in the giada project properly?
I guess you have configured MinGW for external libraries. If not: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5733 ... ystem-path EDIT: sorry, nonsense here

Another option is to pass the library directory to ./configure, like that:

Code: Select all

./configure CPPFLAGS=-I/path/to/include/files LDFLAGS=-L/path/to/installed/libs LIBS=-lmyLib

W-M
F5 - Eucalyptus
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 9:01 pm

Re: E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio in/output

Post by W-M » Sat May 25, 2013 11:00 am

Hmm... in the end, what I did was to copy the files that the fltk make install created (after calling ./configure --prefix="C:someaccesiblelocation" ) to the C:MinGWin and C:MinGWinclude folders. This seems to work, giada seems happy about it.

it seems that all of this is much harder on Windows since most libraries normally install to /usr/local which is a location windows doesn't understand. At least that's what I think now. But I might be wrong, as I don't use compilers usually.

Of course, now it is complaining about RtAudio. So, I downloaded that library source, and tried to install that in a similar fashion. However, RtAudio does not have a make install option, and in the end I figured out that a normal make created the following files in the same folder the source is in:

Code: Select all

librtaudio.a 
librtaudio.so 
librtaudio.so.4 
librtaudio.so.4.0.12 
RtAudio.o
I also saw that giada's './configure' was specifically asking for RtAudio.h so I put that in the include folder as well.

now it gives me the following error:

Code: Select all

configure: WARNING: RtAudio.h: present but cannot be compiled
configure: WARNING: RtAudio.h:     check for missing prerequisite headers?
configure: WARNING: RtAudio.h: see the Autoconf documentation
configure: WARNING: RtAudio.h:     section "Present But Cannot Be Compiled"
configure: WARNING: RtAudio.h: proceeding with the compiler's result
configure: WARNING:     ## ---------------------------------- ##
configure: WARNING:     ## Report this to info@giadamusic.com ##
configure: WARNING:     ## ---------------------------------- ##
checking for RtAudio.h... no
configure: error: library 'rtAudio' not found!
I really wonder how to include the RtAudio files properly.

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio in/output

Post by FFT » Sun May 26, 2013 8:40 am

Welcome to the jungle of the external libraries :D

Giada looks for rtAudio in the default folders, such as MinGW/lib and so on. Try what follows:

move librtaudio.a to C:MinGWlib
move rtAudio.h and rtError.h to C:MinGWinclude

That should work!

Post Reply