Page 2 of 2

Re: E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio in/output

Posted: Wed May 29, 2013 11:35 am
by W-M
Sadly, it does not. I had those files in those folder already, and just to be sure tried it again.
The ./configure script of Giada then comes up with the same error:

Code: Select all

    configure: WARNING: RtAudio.h: present but cannot be compiled
    configure: WARNING: RtAudio.h:     check for missing prerequisite headers?
    configure: WARNING: RtAudio.h: see the Autoconf documentation
    configure: WARNING: RtAudio.h:     section "Present But Cannot Be Compiled"
    configure: WARNING: RtAudio.h: proceeding with the compiler's result
    configure: WARNING:     ## ---------------------------------- ##
    configure: WARNING:     ## Report this to info@giadamusic.com ##
    configure: WARNING:     ## ---------------------------------- ##
    checking for RtAudio.h... no
    configure: error: library 'rtAudio' not found!
The RtAudio version is 4.0.12 . I am on Windows Vista(32 bit). I really have no idea what to do anymore. Could otherwise someone else try to compile a new windows version for me?

Re: E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio in/output

Posted: Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:32 pm
by FFT
Well, at this point I think we should consider it as a bug. Few people compile Giada for Windows, maybe nobody noticed it before. Anyway a new version of Giada will be out in a couple of days, I thank you for your patience!

Re: E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio in/output

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 9:08 pm
by FFT
Original bug fixed in 0.7.0.
Compilation error @ github: https://github.com/monocasual/giada/issues/16

Re: [FIXED] E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio o

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 2:33 pm
by W-M
Thank you very much. The original bug has indeed been fixed in 0.7.0, and I see the device properly.

However, a new problem that might be related to this issue now arises: I now have to choose an output channel, and the E-MU tracker is the only device that somehow does not have any channels according to the output channel and input channel dropdowns. So I'm guessing that somewhere in the code there is another place where the device isn't read properly.

Re: [FIXED] E-MU Tracker Pre not correctly listed in audio o

Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:14 pm
by FFT
W-M wrote:However, a new problem that might be related to this issue now arises: I now have to choose an output channel, and the E-MU tracker is the only device that somehow does not have any channels according to the output channel and input channel dropdowns. So I'm guessing that somewhere in the code there is another place where the device isn't read properly.
That's strange. Could you click on the '?' buttons near the device name and paste here the output? Thanks!