Page 1 of 1

[DONE] Duplicate Channel

Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 6:54 pm
by D1RTY J0E
Thank you very much for all of the hard work on this wonderful software. Discovering Giada has completely changed my life.
I would like to be able to 'Duplicate Channel' for both Sample and MIDI channels. Would need to make certain that the resulting new duplicate channel is an exact replica of the original channel (i.e. new channel keeps all settings and also keeps all plugins and settings if it's MIDI). This would speed up my workflow immensely. This option could be placed along with 'Clear Channel' and 'Delete Channel' in the channel options.

Re: Duplicate Channel

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:10 am
by FFT
Hi D1RTY J0E,

Thanks for your appreciation! "Duplicate channel" is definitely a long awaited feature we are working on. We scheduled it for the 0.11 series (here), so I can say it's coming soon. ;)

Re: Duplicate Channel

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:05 pm
by vision
Feature implemented in version 0.11.1.