Page 1 of 2

Free LoopLength

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:13 pm
by joemaro
Hey Giada Forums!

as this is my first post here let me congratulate on this AMAZING software!!! amazing ideas coming up!

then as i dont see a "questions" forum i might just ask in here:

Is there a possibility to define my own looplength? usually i'm playing with a loop-pedal that defines the looplength simply by the time between the 2 hits on the pedal...

cant figure out how to get giada doing this...
i think its cool to set Giada to a certain BPM but i dont do these things in my music.

love to hear from you!

joe

Re: Free LoopLength

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:22 pm
by FFT
Hi joe, thank you for your kindness!

Let me see if I understand your idea correctly. You start to record something by pressing one time the big rec button, then, when you have finished, at the second key press, Giada should adjust the length of the beats (or the number of bpm, it's almost the same thing) to the length of your recording. So that you don't have to play inside a fixed range of time, right?


EDIT: we moved your thread to the *new features* area. The *questions* forum is a good hint.

Re: Free LoopLength

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:24 pm
by joemaro
ya thats not a bad idea ... wasnt thinkin about using the bpm part at all but it would make the use of delay much easier because you wouldnt have to adjust the delay time manually ...

i come from the perspective that a looper just works without bpm and stuff, the one i use is a vox dynamic looper vdl-1.

what i am looking forward to is using a software like giada for making live music on scratch without the use of earlier done loops. i ADORE instruments like the InstantSampler ( http://www.muxer.nl/instant-sampler/ )and i'd love to see concepts like these put into bigger contexts like you guys are trying here.

Re: Free LoopLength

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:27 pm
by joemaro
so i didnt really answer your question:

yes if Giada would offer me a detected bpm number that would be amazing. multiples are an easy thing to change afterwards.

Re: Free LoopLength

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 8:51 pm
by FFT
I think this is an amazing new feature to add. We could also express the loop length in milliseconds, besides the current value in bpm.
Just a small question: how do you start and stop the loopers (both instantSampler and vdl-1)? Do they work with some sort of sound level detection?

Re: Free LoopLength

Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 10:20 am
by JohannesTress
Hey, came across this thread, searching for the kind of using free sample length. Maybe I can answer your question: In case of the sooper looper there is a threshold fader which controlls the startpoint of the recorded sample. Once the Inputsignal is higher than the thresholdlevel, the recording starts. It only works with starting recordings. Stop recording works by pressing the button again.
Something like this would be a great feature in my opinion, too!

yours
Johannes

Re: Free LoopLength

Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 5:39 pm
by FFT
JohannesTress wrote: In case of the sooper looper there is a threshold fader which controlls the startpoint of the recorded sample. Once the Inputsignal is higher than the thresholdlevel, the recording starts. It only works with starting recordings. Stop recording works by pressing the button again.
Now I've got it. This feature is amazing and it's already in our to-do list. Thanks again for the infos!

Re: Free LoopLength

Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:41 pm
by Boi_social
Yes please!

Re: Free LoopLength

Posted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 10:17 am
by sindyciaray
The *questions* forum is a good hint.

Re: Free LoopLength

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:59 pm
by savimakwo
All of that making free loop which are length making