Load sample on double click

Good ideas, proposals, enhancements.
lverona
F9 - Lavender
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:45 am

Load sample on double click

Post by lverona » Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:16 am

In the Load Sample dialog would be good to load sample on double click. This seems intuitive and would save time during a performance.

ivo
F7 - Goldenseal
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Load sample on double click

Post by ivo » Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:41 am

I agree.
the delete confirmation window is also useless in my opinion: the opening sample window is the same thing.
I also suggest that the sample is read directly, replacing without stopping playback.
excuse please my english, I'm french ^^

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: Load sample on double click

Post by FFT » Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:08 am

ivo wrote:the delete confirmation window is also useless in my opinion: the opening sample window is the same thing.
You're right: just press cancel in the browser if you don't want to load anything. Added to wishlist
ivo wrote:I also suggest that the sample is read directly, replacing without stopping playback.
That's a sexy feature, a little bit tricky though: the engine must avoid overflows if the new sample is shorter than the previous one, but it's not a problem.

Many thanks for your good ideas!

ivo
F7 - Goldenseal
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Load sample on double click

Post by ivo » Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:39 pm

and maybe drag and drop ?
excuse please my english, I'm french ^^

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: Load sample on double click

Post by FFT » Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:11 am

ivo wrote:and maybe drag and drop ?
that's a long-awaited feature, even for me :D

lverona
F9 - Lavender
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Load sample on double click

Post by lverona » Fri May 02, 2014 8:02 pm

Hey fellas!

Wanted to remind you about this little feature - if it could be possible to load sample on double click as opposed to pressing Load button - that would be great! Tell me what you think!

Cheers!
Louigi.

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: Load sample on double click

Post by FFT » Sun May 04, 2014 10:09 am

Hi Louigi,

Good to see you again up here :) We are working on a new GUI, the double-click feature in the file browser will be implemented for sure. Have fun!

ivo
F7 - Goldenseal
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Load sample on double click

Post by ivo » Mon May 05, 2014 5:16 pm

and d&d ?? ^^
excuse please my english, I'm french ^^

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: Load sample on double click

Post by FFT » Tue May 06, 2014 7:53 pm

ivo wrote:and d&d ?? ^^
and d&d too, of course :)

lverona
F9 - Lavender
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Load sample on double click

Post by lverona » Mon Nov 23, 2015 5:15 pm

Any news on double-click? ;)

I know, guys, you have lots of suggestions from users, so just want to know if this feature is still on the roadmap.

Post Reply