Sample channel without metronome?

Post Reply
semitrombley
F3 - Chamomille
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:48 am

Sample channel without metronome?

Post by semitrombley » Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:54 am

Is there a way I can record something to a sample channel independent of the metronome?

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: Sample channel without metronome?

Post by FFT » Sat Aug 08, 2015 1:48 pm

Hi semitrombley,

What do you mean by "independent of the metronome"? Outside the sequencer boundaries, maybe?

semitrombley
F3 - Chamomille
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:48 am

Re: Sample channel without metronome?

Post by semitrombley » Mon Aug 15, 2016 7:41 pm

What I'm looking for is a kind of live recorded soundboard. Where at any time I could hit a button to record a sound and then hit it again to play it back without the metronome keeping it on beat.

Boi_social
F7 - Goldenseal
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:28 pm

Re: Sample channel without metronome?

Post by Boi_social » Sat Sep 02, 2017 7:15 am

semitrombley wrote:What I'm looking for is a kind of live recorded soundboard. Where at any time I could hit a button to record a sound and then hit it again to play it back without the metronome keeping it on beat.
Yessss

Post Reply