Page 1 of 1

Sample channel without metronome?

Posted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:54 am
by semitrombley
Is there a way I can record something to a sample channel independent of the metronome?

Re: Sample channel without metronome?

Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 1:48 pm
by FFT
Hi semitrombley,

What do you mean by "independent of the metronome"? Outside the sequencer boundaries, maybe?

Re: Sample channel without metronome?

Posted: Mon Aug 15, 2016 7:41 pm
by semitrombley
What I'm looking for is a kind of live recorded soundboard. Where at any time I could hit a button to record a sound and then hit it again to play it back without the metronome keeping it on beat.

Re: Sample channel without metronome?

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 7:15 am
by Boi_social
semitrombley wrote:What I'm looking for is a kind of live recorded soundboard. Where at any time I could hit a button to record a sound and then hit it again to play it back without the metronome keeping it on beat.
Yessss