Page 1 of 1

Can't find Plugin tab in config

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 1:29 am
by PrinzNhoma
Hello dear community,
I had the problem when I first installed Giada, which is why I set it aside, hoping that what I thought would be a bug would be fixed in a later version. Now, a few month later, the same problem is there, which makes me think that it might be me, missing some basic configuration.
Anyways I am asking for advice:

I cannot locate the fx buttons, that should be, as shown in the DOCS. in the top right corner and behind each track.

I am attaching a screenshot

Thank you for your help

Re: Can't find Plugin tab in config

Posted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 3:47 pm
by FFT
Hi there,

No FX button means you are running a version of Giada compiled without VST support. You could try the official AppImage on the download area instead, which includes VST instead.

Re: Can't find Plugin tab in config

Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 3:40 pm
by PrinzNhoma
Hey @FFT
sorry for my late reply, i kinda forgot about this.
Actually I installed giada from the arch linux packages with pacman so i didnt really compile it without VST support on purpose. You are right though. it works with the appimage. I would love to have it installed with pacman though, since i dont always want to have to check for updates. is there any workaround?