[DONE] Duplicate Channel

Good ideas, proposals, enhancements.
Post Reply
User avatar
D1RTY J0E
F7 - Goldenseal
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 6:19 pm

[DONE] Duplicate Channel

Post by D1RTY J0E » Wed Jul 22, 2015 6:54 pm

Thank you very much for all of the hard work on this wonderful software. Discovering Giada has completely changed my life.
I would like to be able to 'Duplicate Channel' for both Sample and MIDI channels. Would need to make certain that the resulting new duplicate channel is an exact replica of the original channel (i.e. new channel keeps all settings and also keeps all plugins and settings if it's MIDI). This would speed up my workflow immensely. This option could be placed along with 'Clear Channel' and 'Delete Channel' in the channel options.

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: Duplicate Channel

Post by FFT » Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:10 am

Hi D1RTY J0E,

Thanks for your appreciation! "Duplicate channel" is definitely a long awaited feature we are working on. We scheduled it for the 0.11 series (here), so I can say it's coming soon. ;)

User avatar
vision
F10 - Milk thistle
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 10:56 am

Re: Duplicate Channel

Post by vision » Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:05 pm

Feature implemented in version 0.11.1.

Post Reply